| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

inds92l4 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 10038 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 20 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 18 1%  1%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 345 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 22 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 127 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 304 17%  17%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 121 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 117 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 57 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 127 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 107 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 122 6%  6%
14.00 N:Health & social work 163 9%  9%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 113 6%  6%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 8 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 6 0%  0%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC