| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

heal022 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 11176 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 4 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 9 1%  1%
3.00 Back or neck 256 39%  39%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 30 4%  4%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 28 4%  4%
6.00 Skin conditions,allergies 31 4%  4%
7.00 Chest,breathing problems 64 9%  9%
8.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 62 9%  9%
9.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 48 7%  7%
10.00 Diabetes 14 2%  2%
11.00 Depression,bad nerves 31 4%  4%
12.00 Epilepsy 4 0%  0%
13.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 5 0%  0%
14.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 20 3%  3%
15.00 Other problems,disabilities 36 5%  5%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC