| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

heal015 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 9515 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 644 27%  27%
2.00 Legs or feet 322 13%  13%
3.00 Back or neck 280 12%  12%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 52 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 110 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 16 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 105 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 290 12%  12%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 172 7%  7%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 49 2%  2%
11.00 Diabetes 66 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 55 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 20 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 17 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 13 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 14 0%  0%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 76 3%  3%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC