| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 Variables

durun4 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 11299 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 140 26%  26%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 87 16%  16%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 81 15%  15%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 70 13%  13%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 36 6%  6%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 27 5%  5%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 22 4%  4%
8.00 5 years or more 56 10%  10%
11818 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC