| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 Variables

soclasm1 — Social class in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 3428 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 15 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 523 6%  6%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 2705 31%  31%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 2009 23%  23%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 1684 19%  19%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 1265 14%  14%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 361 4%  4%
7.00 Armed forces 21 0%  0%
12011 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC