| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 Variables

lktima1 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 10778 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 15 1%  1%
2.00 Less than 1 month 155 12%  12%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 237 19%  19%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 197 16%  16%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 187 15%  15%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 92 7%  7%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 66 5%  5%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 100 8%  8%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 41 3%  3%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 36 2%  2%
11.00 5 years or more 104 8%  8%
12011 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC