| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 Variables

heal011 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 11078 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 6 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 309 33%  33%
3.00 Back or neck 176 18%  18%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 28 3%  3%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 31 3%  3%
6.00 Skin conditions,allergies 32 3%  3%
7.00 Chest,breathing problems 85 9%  9%
8.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 77 8%  8%
9.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 42 4%  4%
10.00 Diabetes 20 2%  2%
11.00 Depression,bad nerves 32 3%  3%
12.00 Epilepsy 12 1%  1%
13.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 14 1%  1%
14.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 28 3%  3%
15.00 Other problems,disabilities 38 4%  4%
12011 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC