| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 Variables

gorwk2r5 — Region of place of work - 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 11596 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 6 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 11 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 12 2%  2%
4.00 Merseyside 3 0%  0%
5.00 Rest of North West 21 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 10 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 12 2%  2%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 22 5%  5%
9.00 East Midlands 27 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 14 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 17 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 43 10%  10%
13.00 Central London 9 2%  2%
14.00 Inner London 7 1%  1%
15.00 Outer London 21 5%  5%
16.00 South East 76 18%  18%
17.00 South West 43 10%  10%
18.00 Wales 16 3%  3%
19.00 Strathclyde 15 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 20 4%  4%
21.00 Northern Ireland 10 2%  2%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
12011 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC