| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 Variables

gor35 — Region of residence three months ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 232 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 349 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 490 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 289 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 645 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 284 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 487 4%  4%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 330 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 912 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 490 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 544 4%  4%
12.00 Eastern 1083 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 358 2%  2%
14.00 Outer London 718 5%  5%
15.00 South East 1641 13%  13%
16.00 South West 903 7%  7%
17.00 Wales 630 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 486 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 668 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 472 3%  3%
22.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
23.00 Baby under 3 months 0 0%  0%
12011 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC