| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 Variables

emplen3 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 3225 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 473 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 395 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 593 6%  6%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 958 10%  10%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 1556 17%  17%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 1883 21%  21%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 1845 21%  21%
8.00 20 years or more 1076 12%  12%
12011 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC