| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 3304 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 56 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1212 14%  14%
2.00 Hours vary 1540 17%  17%
3.00 Bank holiday 208 2%  2%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 50 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 1287 14%  14%
6.00 Sick or injured 303 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 30 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 8 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 4 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 7 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 9 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 22 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 52 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 101 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 3818 44%  44%
12011 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC