| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1995 - February 1997 Variables

segm5 — Socio-economic group in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin956
-9.00 Does not apply 3347 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 971 10%  10%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 619 6%  6%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 110 1%  1%
4.00 Prof workers (employees) 425 4%  4%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 1353 15%  15%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 1753 19%  19%
7.00 Personal service workers 485 5%  5%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 390 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 807 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 841 9%  9%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 389 4%  4%
12.00 Own account workers 603 6%  6%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 33 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 38 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 57 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 24 0%  0%
12254 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC