| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1995 - February 1997 Variables

inds92m5 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin956
-9.00 Does not apply 3309 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 155 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 2 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 36 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1735 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 68 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 613 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1421 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 365 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 531 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 396 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 824 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 555 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 802 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 977 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 402 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 48 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 3 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 4 0%  0%
12254 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC