| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1995 - February 1997 Variables

inds92m3 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin956
-9.00 Does not apply 3368 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 163 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 2 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 36 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1725 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 70 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 618 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1386 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 375 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 534 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 392 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 816 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 556 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 777 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 945 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 425 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 50 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 4 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 4 0%  0%
12254 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC