| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1995 - February 1997 Variables

heal022 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin956
-9.00 Does not apply 11517 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 3 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 3 0%  0%
3.00 Back or neck 277 37%  37%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 22 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 43 5%  5%
6.00 Skin conditions,allergies 56 7%  7%
7.00 Chest,breathing problems 68 9%  9%
8.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 78 10%  10%
9.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 53 7%  7%
10.00 Diabetes 16 2%  2%
11.00 Depression,bad nerves 39 5%  5%
12.00 Epilepsy 8 1%  1%
13.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 7 0%  0%
14.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 26 3%  3%
15.00 Other problems,disabilities 37 5%  5%
12254 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC