| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - November 1996 Variables

socmajs4 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut956
-9.00 Does not apply 11434 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 38 8%  8%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 47 10%  10%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 57 13%  13%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 53 12%  12%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 23 5%  5%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 106 24%  24%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 34 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 19 4%  4%
9.00 9 Other occupations 57 13%  13%
11869 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC