| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - November 1996 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut956
-9.00 Does not apply 11441 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 17 3%  3%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 17 3%  3%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 5 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 50 11%  11%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 36 8%  8%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 13 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 4 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 63 14%  14%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 26 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 64 14%  14%
14.00 N:Health & social work 65 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 52 12%  12%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 15 3%  3%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11869 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC