| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - November 1996 Variables

inds92m4 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut956
-9.00 Does not apply 3148 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 191 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 6 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 43 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1740 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 67 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 608 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1278 14%  14%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 384 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 540 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 367 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 737 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 569 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 704 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 990 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 439 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 43 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 5 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 3 0%  0%
11869 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC