| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - November 1996 Variables

inds92l5 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut956
-9.00 Does not apply 9945 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 19 0%  0%
2.00 B:Fishing 2 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 13 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 397 20%  20%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 29 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 143 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 299 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 129 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 112 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 45 2%  2%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 141 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 96 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 142 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 206 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 122 6%  6%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 22 1%  1%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 4 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 3 0%  0%
11869 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC