| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - November 1996 Variables

emplen1 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut956
-9.00 Does not apply 3323 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 17 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 471 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 366 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 488 5%  5%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 791 9%  9%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 1567 18%  18%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 1945 22%  22%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 1858 21%  21%
8.00 20 years or more 1043 12%  12%
11869 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC