| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - November 1996 Variables

durun2 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut956
-9.00 Does not apply 11250 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 167 27%  27%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 102 16%  16%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 104 16%  16%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 80 12%  12%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 57 9%  9%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 41 6%  6%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 25 4%  4%
8.00 5 years or more 42 6%  6%
11869 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC