| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1995 - August 1996 Variables

yless3 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum956
-9.00 Does not apply 8548 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 1428 37%  37%
2.00 Bank holiday 470 12%  12%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 52 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 1048 27%  27%
5.00 Sick or injured 429 11%  11%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 41 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 7 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 9 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 47 1%  1%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disput 1 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ or other reaso 38 1%  1%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 72 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 119 3%  3%
12309 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC