| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1995 - August 1996 Variables

irend21 — Religious denomination

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum956
-9.00 Does not apply 11929 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Catholic 147 38%  38%
2.00 Presbyterian 91 23%  23%
3.00 Church of Ireland 75 19%  19%
4.00 Methodist 13 3%  3%
5.00 Other Protestant 28 7%  7%
6.00 Other religion 3 0%  0%
7.00 No denomination 9 2%  2%
8.00 Under 16 years 14 3%  3%
9.00 Unwilling to answer 0 0%  0%
12309 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC