| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1995 - August 1996 Variables

emplen2 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum956
-9.00 Does not apply 3432 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 486 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 444 5%  5%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 542 6%  6%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 928 10%  10%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 1621 18%  18%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 2017 22%  22%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 1788 20%  20%
8.00 20 years or more 1042 11%  11%
12309 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC