| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1995 - August 1996 Variables

bencl5 — Time claiming benefits

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum956
-9.00 Does not apply 11622 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 1 month 31 4%  4%
2.00 Between 1 & 3 months 67 9%  9%
3.00 Between 3 & 6 months 63 9%  9%
4.00 Between 6 & 12 months 92 13%  13%
5.00 Between 12 & 18 months 64 9%  9%
6.00 Between 18 months & 2 years 44 6%  6%
7.00 Between 2 & 3 years 66 9%  9%
8.00 Between 3 & 4 years 58 8%  8%
9.00 Between 4 & 5 years 38 5%  5%
10.00 5 years or more 162 23%  23%
12309 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC