| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

uresmc3 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 273 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 532 4%  4%
3.00 South Yorkshire 324 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 450 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 354 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 895 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 522 4%  4%
8.00 Inner London 405 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 806 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 2416 18%  18%
11.00 South West 1007 7%  7%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 524 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 615 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 542 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 305 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 538 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 659 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 481 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 727 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 481 3%  3%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC