| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

socmajs3 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 12355 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 57 11%  11%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 61 12%  12%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 58 11%  11%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 59 11%  11%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 14 2%  2%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 123 24%  24%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 44 8%  8%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 16 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 66 13%  13%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC