| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

segm5 — Socio-economic group in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 3530 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 973 10%  10%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 698 7%  7%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 105 1%  1%
4.00 Prof workers (employees) 415 4%  4%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 1480 15%  15%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 1746 18%  18%
7.00 Personal service workers 498 5%  5%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 409 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 884 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 817 8%  8%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 450 4%  4%
12.00 Own account workers 597 6%  6%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 39 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 57 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 98 1%  1%
16.00 Members of armed forces 40 0%  0%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC