| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

redylft5 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 10585 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 62 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 414 18%  18%
3.00 Temporary job ended 225 9%  9%
4.00 Resigned 202 8%  8%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 463 20%  20%
6.00 Took early retirement 147 6%  6%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 63 2%  2%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 489 21%  21%
9.00 Left for some other reason 206 9%  9%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC