| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

inds92l2 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 10821 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 36 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 2 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 22 1%  1%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 401 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 19 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 165 8%  8%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 341 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 127 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 124 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 82 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 148 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 111 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 133 6%  6%
14.00 N:Health & social work 193 9%  9%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 115 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 9 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 4 0%  0%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC