| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

indd92m2 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 3586 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 221 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 4 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 3 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 10 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 20 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 1 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 18 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 192 2%  2%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 1 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 70 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 54 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 17 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 30 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 43 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 138 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 27 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 126 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 97 1%  1%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 61 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 87 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 169 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 180 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 45 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 112 1%  1%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 57 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 53 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 101 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 80 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 74 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 63 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 33 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 667 7%  7%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 186 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 277 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 991 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 365 3%  3%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 229 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 15 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 16 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 133 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 182 1%  1%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensions) 224 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 35 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensions) 120 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 112 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 37 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 84 0%  0%
50.00 73:Research,development 38 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 549 5%  5%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 592 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 725 7%  7%
54.00 85:Health,social work 996 10%  10%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 41 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 66 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 242 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 108 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 43 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 6 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC