| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

durun5 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 12231 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 159 25%  25%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 75 12%  12%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 137 21%  21%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 96 15%  15%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 39 6%  6%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 42 6%  6%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 20 3%  3%
8.00 5 years or more 57 9%  9%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC