| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 Variables

diffhr3 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 3538 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 51 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1459 15%  15%
2.00 Hours vary 1629 17%  17%
3.00 Bank holiday 231 2%  2%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 64 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 830 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 414 4%  4%
7.00 Training course 59 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 11 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 5 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 7 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 1 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 25 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 57 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 118 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 4357 47%  47%
12856 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC