| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - February 1996 Variables

inds92s5 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin945
-9.00 Does not apply 12437 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 8 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 24 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 12 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 56 11%  11%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 60 12%  12%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 11 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 9 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 56 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 38 7%  7%
13.00 M:Education 61 12%  12%
14.00 N:Health & social work 54 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 88 18%  18%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 9 1%  1%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
12924 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC