| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - February 1996 Variables

diffhr3 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin945
-9.00 Does not apply 3626 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 56 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1282 13%  13%
2.00 Hours vary 1538 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 216 2%  2%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 48 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 1428 15%  15%
6.00 Sick or injured 325 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 54 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 11 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 4 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 6 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 0 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 28 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 60 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 106 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 4136 44%  44%
12924 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC