| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

uresmc3 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 254 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 485 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 350 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 452 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 355 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 922 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 539 4%  4%
8.00 Inner London 393 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 864 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 2357 18%  18%
11.00 South West 1067 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 536 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 632 5%  5%
14.00 Greater Manchester 555 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 295 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 570 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 669 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 494 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 703 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC