| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

socmajs3 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 11983 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 57 11%  11%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 65 12%  12%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 65 12%  12%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 51 10%  10%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 16 3%  3%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 119 23%  23%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 35 6%  6%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 16 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 85 16%  16%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC