| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

socmajl3 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 10540 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 200 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 117 5%  5%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 118 6%  6%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 287 14%  14%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 272 13%  13%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 233 11%  11%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 197 10%  10%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 267 13%  13%
9.00 9 Other occupations 260 13%  13%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC