| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

sectro1 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 9879 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 209 8%  8%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 130 4%  4%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 320 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 1124 43%  43%
5.00 University, etc 175 6%  6%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 446 17%  17%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 148 5%  5%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 60 2%  2%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC