| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

redylft5 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 10170 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 64 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 424 18%  18%
3.00 Temporary job ended 219 9%  9%
4.00 Resigned 233 10%  10%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 419 18%  18%
6.00 Took early retirement 119 5%  5%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 53 2%  2%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 535 23%  23%
9.00 Left for some other reason 254 10%  10%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC