| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

inds92m3 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 3412 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 165 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 7 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 33 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1726 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 89 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 667 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1422 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 374 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 550 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 402 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 834 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 543 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 754 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 1028 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 431 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 48 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 3 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC