| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

inds92l3 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 10540 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 23 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 1 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 33 1%  1%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 430 22%  22%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 25 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 165 8%  8%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 307 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 116 5%  5%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 118 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 62 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 148 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 97 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 134 6%  6%
14.00 N:Health & social work 164 8%  8%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 113 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 10 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 6 0%  0%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC