| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

indd92m3 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 3412 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 162 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 3 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 7 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 5 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 19 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 9 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 167 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 3 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 86 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 89 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 13 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 29 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 48 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 156 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 20 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 127 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 76 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 79 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 54 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 134 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 188 2%  2%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 42 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 93 1%  1%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 51 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 39 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 95 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 71 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 65 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 1 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 59 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 30 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 667 7%  7%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 191 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 251 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 980 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 374 4%  4%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 222 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 9 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 19 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 140 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 160 1%  1%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensions) 184 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 47 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensions) 171 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 130 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 39 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 102 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 34 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 529 5%  5%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 543 5%  5%
53.00 80:Education 754 8%  8%
54.00 85:Health,social work 1028 11%  11%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 46 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 65 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 221 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 99 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 48 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 3 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC