| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

indd92m1 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 3554 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 156 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 4 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 7 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 8 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 18 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 10 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 170 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 3 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 83 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 88 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 16 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 31 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 48 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 148 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 20 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 127 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 74 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 76 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 54 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 127 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 185 2%  2%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 42 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 92 1%  1%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 49 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 40 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 94 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 74 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 74 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 1 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 62 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 31 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 673 7%  7%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 198 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 242 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 928 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 355 3%  3%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 217 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 9 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 18 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 141 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 158 1%  1%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensions) 184 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 44 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensions) 167 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 122 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 42 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 97 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 33 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 541 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 543 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 741 8%  8%
54.00 85:Health,social work 1005 11%  11%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 49 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 68 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 203 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 97 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 43 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 4 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC