| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 Variables

befor1 — Activity before started looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 11753 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Working 434 58%  58%
2.00 In FT ed or training or on scheme 128 17%  17%
3.00 Looking after family or home 122 16%  16%
4.00 Doing something else 54 7%  7%
12492 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC