| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 Variables

soclasm3 — Social class

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 3433 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 14 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 493 5%  5%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 2718 30%  30%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 2153 24%  24%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 1842 20%  20%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 1191 13%  13%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 420 4%  4%
7.00 Armed forces 48 0%  0%
12312 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC