| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 Variables

sectro1 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 9799 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 174 6%  6%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 129 5%  5%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 369 14%  14%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 1019 40%  40%
5.00 University, etc 168 6%  6%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 453 18%  18%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 138 5%  5%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 63 2%  2%
12312 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC