| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 3482 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 29 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 178 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 291 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 186 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 390 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 257 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 648 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 361 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 275 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 253 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 478 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1684 19%  19%
13.00 South West 795 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 383 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 396 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 411 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 180 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 398 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 429 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 292 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 515 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
12312 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC