| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 Variables

inds92s3 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 11887 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 12 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 24 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 14 3%  3%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 59 13%  13%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 41 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 8 1%  1%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 2 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 44 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 25 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 53 12%  12%
14.00 N:Health & social work 66 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 65 15%  15%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 11 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
12312 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC