| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 Variables

inds92l5 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 10279 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 22 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 20 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 441 21%  21%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 29 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 161 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 341 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 111 5%  5%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 125 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 70 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 165 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 97 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 136 6%  6%
14.00 N:Health & social work 169 8%  8%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 118 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 18 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 8 0%  0%
12312 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC